What is ChatGPT?
[…] This potentially makes it useful for a wide range of applications, including chatbots, language translation, and text summarization.

    It can also be used to generate creative writing, such as stories or poems, and can even be used to answer questions and provide information on a wide range of topics.

    Let’s look at a ChatGPT Example

    If you’re not sure what I’m talking about yet, let’s look at two examples:

    1. Using ChatGPT to make sense of legal jargon.

      In this example I will look at Florida Statutes Title XXXVII. Insurance § 627.7311. Effect of law on personal injury protection policies

      The text itself states, “The provisions and procedures authorized in ss. 627.730-627.7405 shall be implemented by insurers offering policies pursuant to the Florida Motor Vehicle No-Fault Law. The Legislature intends that these provisions and procedures have full force and effect regardless of their express inclusion in an insurance policy form, and a specific provision or procedure authorized in ss. 627.730-627.7405 shall control over general provisions in an insurance policy form. An insurer is not required to amend its policy form or to expressly notify providers, claimants, or insureds in order to implement and apply such provisions or procedures.”

      I can copy and paste this into ChatGPT with this command:

      “Summarize this at an 8th grade reading level”

      The response is:

      In Florida, car insurance companies must follow certain rules and procedures when offering policies under the state’s no-fault car insurance law.